Arrow Glacier Camp Kilimanjaro: Elevation, Location, Western Breach & Complete Guide

Arrow Glacier Camp is a high-altitude campsite on the western side of Mount Kilimanjaro, located at approximately 4,871 metres (15,981 feet) above sea level. It is best known as the staging point for climbers attempting the Western Breach, a steep and demanding ascent toward the crater rim of Kibo. Historical route data places Arrow Glacier Camp at 4,871 m and the upper entry onto the crater at about 5,726 m.

Arrow Glacier Camp is not a normal overnight stop on the standard Marangu or Machame itineraries. It is associated primarily with specialized Western Breach itineraries and high-altitude crater approaches.

Important current-status note: Tanzania National Parks (TANAPA) published an official notice on January 20, 2024, announcing the temporary suspension of the Arrow Glacier Route. Current commercial and specialist sources do not all agree about subsequent access. Anyone considering Arrow Glacier Camp should therefore confirm current authorization directly through TANAPA/Kilimanjaro National Park and a licensed climbing operator before making plans.

For general Kilimanjaro route planning, altitude information, climbing preparation and local logistics, start with Mount Kilimanjaro Guide.


What Is Arrow Glacier Camp on Kilimanjaro?

Arrow Glacier Camp is a high-altitude campsite at about 4,871 m on Mount Kilimanjaro, used primarily by climbers preparing to ascend the Western Breach toward Kibo’s crater.

The camp sits on the western side of Kibo, close to the dramatic terrain beneath the Western Breach. Historical mapping and scientific documentation place the campsite at approximately 4,871 m, making it considerably higher than camps such as Barranco, Karanga and most conventional Southern Circuit camps.

The official TANAPA Kilimanjaro map also identifies Arrow Glacier Camp among the mountain’s climbing camps and landmarks.

Arrow Glacier Camp is therefore important because of its strategic location, rather than because it is one of Kilimanjaro’s busiest camps.

Arrow Glacier Camp at a glance

FeatureInformation
MountainMount Kilimanjaro
MassifKibo
LocationWestern side of Kibo
ElevationApproximately 4,871 m / 15,981 ft
Main purposeWestern Breach approach
Nearest major featureWestern Breach
Typical objectiveCrater rim / Crater Camp / Uhuru Peak
EnvironmentHigh alpine / summit zone
Typical usersSpecialized Western Breach climbers
Standard tourist camp?No
Current accessMust be verified with park authorities/operator

The exact campsite elevation is supported by scientific documentation and historical route-survey data.


How High Is Arrow Glacier Camp on Kilimanjaro?

Arrow Glacier Camp is approximately 4,871 metres (15,981 feet) above sea level.

At this elevation, altitude becomes a major consideration. The camp is roughly 1,024 metres below Uhuru Peak, which stands at 5,895 m.

For comparison:

LocationApproximate elevation
Machame Gate~1,800 m
Barranco Camp~3,960 m
Karanga Camp~4,035 m
Lava Tower~4,600 m
Arrow Glacier Camp~4,871 m
Crater rim entry~5,726 m
Uhuru Peak5,895 m

Historical Western Breach survey data gives Arrow Glacier Camp at 4,871 m and the crater entry at approximately 5,726 m.

This makes Arrow Glacier Camp a very high sleeping altitude, and an itinerary involving the camp requires substantially more careful altitude management than an ordinary Kilimanjaro trekking itinerary.


Where Is Arrow Glacier Camp?

Arrow Glacier Camp is on the western side of Kibo, the main volcanic cone of Mount Kilimanjaro, below the Western Breach.

It is positioned on the upper mountain rather than near one of the principal park entrance gates.

The camp can be approached through western and southern route systems depending on the itinerary. Specialist Western Breach itineraries commonly connect approaches from routes such as Lemosho, Machame, Shira or Umbwe before moving toward Lava Tower and Arrow Glacier Camp.

The official TANAPA map of Kilimanjaro also shows Arrow Glacier Camp in relation to the major climbing routes and summit features.

Arrow Glacier Camp location sequence

A simplified route relationship looks like this:

Lemosho / Machame / Umbwe approach → Lava Tower → Arrow Glacier Camp → Western Breach → Crater → Uhuru Peak

This is not a single standardized itinerary. The exact route and overnight locations depend on the operator, park authorization and the specific Western Breach program.


What Is the Western Breach?

The Western Breach is a steep opening on the western side of Kibo that provides a direct but demanding route toward the crater rim of Mount Kilimanjaro.

Unlike the heavily used summit approaches through Stella Point and Gilman’s Point, the Western Breach involves steep rocky terrain and scrambling.

Historical survey data measured a route distance of approximately 1.95 km from Arrow Glacier Camp to the crater-entry point, with a mean route gradient of about 26%.

That short distance can be misleading.

At nearly 5,000 metres and above, steep terrain becomes considerably more demanding because climbers are operating in a low-oxygen environment.


Is Arrow Glacier Camp the Same as the Western Breach?

No. Arrow Glacier Camp and the Western Breach are different features.

Arrow Glacier Camp is the campsite.

The Western Breach is the steep climbing section above and beyond the camp leading toward the crater rim.

A simplified progression is:

Lava Tower → Arrow Glacier Camp → Western Breach → crater rim → Crater / summit area

The distinction is important when comparing Kilimanjaro routes.

You can read about the broader Western Breach approach through the Kilimanjaro Western Breach route guide.


Why Do Climbers Stay at Arrow Glacier Camp?

Climbers use Arrow Glacier Camp primarily because it places them close to the Western Breach.

Rather than approaching the summit through the longer standard southern summit route, a Western Breach itinerary positions the climbing team beneath the western crater rim.

Published specialist itineraries describe the move from Lava Tower to Arrow Glacier Camp as a relatively short high-altitude approach, followed by an early ascent toward the Western Breach.

However, shorter does not mean easier.

The major challenge is the combination of:

  • Very high altitude
  • Steep terrain
  • Loose rock and scree
  • Scrambling
  • Exposure
  • Potential rockfall
  • Rapidly changing mountain weather
  • Reduced oxygen availability

Is Arrow Glacier Camp Safe?

Arrow Glacier Camp itself is a high-altitude campsite, but the greater concern is the terrain between the camp and the Western Breach. The Western Breach has a documented history of rockfall hazards, so access and route conditions must be treated seriously.

The Western Breach area was the location of a fatal rockfall accident in January 2006. Scientific documentation of the area identifies the Western Breach as the site of that incident and records the steep terrain immediately above Arrow Glacier Camp.

A safety reconnaissance of the route measured the slope and route characteristics and identified the demanding nature of the ascent.

This is one reason Arrow Glacier Camp should not be treated like a normal scenic camping stop.

The most important safety considerations are:

  1. Verify current park authorization.
  2. Use a licensed climbing operator.
  3. Use an experienced high-altitude guide.
  4. Follow current route restrictions.
  5. Do not approach unstable terrain independently.
  6. Take altitude symptoms seriously.
  7. Carry appropriate cold-weather equipment.
  8. Follow the guide’s instructions regarding timing and route conditions.

TANAPA states that Kilimanjaro climbs must be conducted with a licensed operator and that solo trekking is not permitted. Its current visitor guide also emphasizes gradual ascent, hydration, reporting symptoms and following marked routes and guide instructions.


Is Arrow Glacier Route Kilimanjaro Open?

The current status of the Arrow Glacier Route should be verified directly before travel. TANAPA officially announced a temporary suspension of the route on January 20, 2024, and online commercial sources have since reported differing information about access.

This distinction matters.

Some current specialist and commercial pages describe Western Breach itineraries involving Arrow Glacier Camp, while the official TANAPA suspension notice remains the strongest publicly identifiable authority regarding the route restriction.

Therefore, a responsible itinerary should never assume:

“Arrow Glacier Camp is automatically open because an operator advertises it.”

Instead, ask the operator:

  • Is the Arrow Glacier Route currently authorized?
  • Is Western Breach access currently permitted?
  • Who issued the authorization?
  • What route restrictions are currently in effect?
  • What is the approved alternative if access is suspended?
  • What safety procedures apply?
  • Is the itinerary approved by the relevant park authority?

This is especially important for international visitors booking months ahead.


Can You Sleep at Arrow Glacier Camp?

Yes, Arrow Glacier Camp has historically been used as an overnight camp for Western Breach itineraries, but whether a climber may currently use the camp depends on current park authorization and route restrictions.

Specialist route descriptions place an overnight at Arrow Glacier Camp before the Western Breach ascent.

The camp is therefore fundamentally different from a standard Kilimanjaro campsite used by large numbers of trekkers.

It is associated with a specialized summit strategy.


Arrow Glacier Camp vs Lava Tower

FeatureLava TowerArrow Glacier Camp
Approx. altitude~4,600 m~4,871 m
Main purposeAcclimatization / route junctionWestern Breach staging camp
Typical routeSeveral western/southern routesSpecialized Western Breach itineraries
TerrainRocky alpine terrainMuch higher summit-zone terrain
Altitude concernHighVery high
Western Breach accessApproach pointDirect staging point

The move from Lava Tower to Arrow Glacier Camp may be relatively short in distance, but it is strategically important because it takes the climber above 4,800 m.


Arrow Glacier Camp vs Crater Camp

Arrow Glacier Camp and Crater Camp are sometimes confused because both occur during specialized Western Breach itineraries.

They are very different.

FeatureArrow Glacier CampCrater Camp
Elevation~4,871 m~5,700–5,750 m
PositionBelow Western BreachInside/near Kibo crater
Main roleWestern Breach staging pointSummit/crater overnight
AltitudeExtremely highExtreme altitude
TerrainWestern slopeCrater/summit zone

Published route itineraries commonly place Crater Camp around 5,730–5,750 m, although exact figures vary between sources and route descriptions.

Because sleeping at such altitude carries significant acclimatization considerations, Crater Camp should never be added casually to an itinerary.


How Far Is Arrow Glacier Camp From Uhuru Peak?

Arrow Glacier Camp is approximately 1,024 vertical metres below Uhuru Peak.

Arrow Glacier Camp:

4,871 m

Uhuru Peak:

5,895 m

Difference:

1,024 m

But the practical climbing distance is not simply the vertical difference.

The Western Breach involves steep terrain and scrambling before reaching the crater rim, after which the route continues through the summit area.

Historical survey data places the route from Arrow Glacier Camp to the crater entry at approximately 1.95 km.


Arrow Glacier Camp to Crater Camp

A classic Western Breach itinerary can involve:

Arrow Glacier Camp → Western Breach → Crater Camp

Published commercial itineraries give different distances and times because route conditions, exact camps and itinerary design vary.

One current itinerary describes the Arrow Glacier Camp to Crater Camp section as the most difficult day of its program, involving steep rocky terrain and scrambling.

Historical survey data gives a route distance of approximately 1.95 km from Arrow Glacier Camp to the crater-entry point.

The important point for trekkers is that distance alone does not describe difficulty at 4,871–5,700+ metres.


How Do You Reach Arrow Glacier Camp?

There is no ordinary public trail from a park gate directly to Arrow Glacier Camp.

Instead, specialized itineraries approach the upper mountain from established Kilimanjaro routes.

Potential approaches described by specialist route sources include:

  • Lemosho
  • Machame
  • Shira
  • Umbwe

The exact approach depends on the itinerary and current authorization.

A common conceptual progression is:

Western Breach approach

Day 1–several days: Western or southern approach
↓
Lava Tower
↓
Arrow Glacier Camp
↓
Western Breach
↓
Crater rim
↓
Crater Camp or summit area
↓
Uhuru Peak
↓
Descent via an approved route

This is an example of route structure rather than a guaranteed current itinerary.


Can You Reach Arrow Glacier Camp From Lemosho?

Historically, yes. Lemosho has been used as an approach for Western Breach itineraries leading toward Arrow Glacier Camp.

Lemosho is particularly useful as a longer western approach because it can provide additional days for acclimatization before reaching the upper mountain.

Specialist and operator itineraries have described Lemosho-to-Arrow Glacier Camp programs.

However, the fact that an itinerary exists does not establish current permission to use the Arrow Glacier Route.

Always verify the current status before booking.


Can You Reach Arrow Glacier Camp From Machame?

Historically, Machame has also been used as an approach toward the Western Breach and Arrow Glacier Camp.

The western route systems converge toward the upper mountain, allowing specialized itineraries to divert toward the Arrow Glacier area instead of following the standard Barranco–Karanga–Barafu summit strategy.

For most trekkers, however, standard Machame is the more appropriate choice because it avoids the specialized Western Breach terrain.


Is Arrow Glacier Camp Harder Than Machame Route?

Arrow Glacier Camp is not itself a route equivalent to Machame Route. The Western Breach approach associated with Arrow Glacier Camp is considerably more demanding than a standard Machame ascent because of steep terrain, scrambling, altitude and additional objective hazards.

Machame is a popular trekking route with a conventional trail system.

Western Breach is a specialized summit approach.

The comparison is therefore:

Machame standard ascent → trekking-oriented

versus

Arrow Glacier / Western Breach → specialized high-altitude climbing approach

For most first-time Kilimanjaro trekkers, a conventional route such as Lemosho or Machame is a more appropriate choice.


Do You Need Technical Climbing Skills for Arrow Glacier Camp?

Reaching Arrow Glacier Camp is not the same as climbing the Western Breach. The technical difficulty increases significantly when ascending from Arrow Glacier Camp toward the crater.

The Western Breach contains steep rocky terrain and scrambling. Specialist sources describe it as substantially more challenging than the standard summit approaches.

A prospective climber should therefore ask a licensed operator exactly what the proposed itinerary involves.

Do not assume that because Mount Kilimanjaro is normally considered a trekking mountain, every route on the mountain has the same technical demands.


What Is the Best Route to Arrow Glacier Camp?

There is no single “best” route for everyone.

For acclimatization

A longer approach such as Lemosho may be attractive because it allows more time on the mountain.

For experienced climbers

A specialized Western Breach itinerary may be considered if it is legally authorized and appropriate for the climber’s experience.

For ordinary trekkers

Lemosho, Machame, Northern Circuit or another standard route may provide a more appropriate Kilimanjaro experience.

For safety

The best route is the one that combines:

  • Appropriate acclimatization
  • Current park authorization
  • Qualified guides
  • Suitable itinerary length
  • Current weather and route conditions
  • A realistic emergency plan
  • A descent strategy

What Should You Pack for Arrow Glacier Camp?

Because Arrow Glacier Camp is nearly 4,900 m above sea level, preparation needs to be more serious than for a normal trekking camp.

Essential clothing

  • Warm base layers
  • Insulating mid-layer
  • Down or synthetic insulated jacket
  • Waterproof shell
  • Warm trekking trousers
  • Thermal leggings
  • Warm gloves
  • Hat or balaclava
  • Thick trekking socks

Footwear

Use sturdy hiking or mountaineering footwear appropriate for the actual route conditions.

For a Western Breach itinerary, ask the operator whether additional equipment is required.

Personal equipment

  • Headlamp
  • Spare batteries
  • Water bottles or hydration system
  • Sunglasses
  • High-SPF sunscreen
  • Lip balm
  • Personal medication
  • Trekking poles where appropriate
  • Small personal first-aid supplies
  • Waterproof bags

Specialized equipment

Do not independently decide that you need technical climbing equipment.

Ask your licensed operator what equipment is required for the current authorized route and conditions.


Altitude at Arrow Glacier Camp

Altitude is one of the most important issues at Arrow Glacier Camp.

At approximately 4,871 m, the camp is higher than many people have previously experienced.

The body receives less oxygen at this altitude, and symptoms of altitude illness can develop or worsen.

TANAPA’s current visitor guidance recommends gradual ascent, hydration and promptly reporting symptoms to your guide.

Warning symptoms include:

  • Headache
  • Nausea
  • Loss of appetite
  • Dizziness
  • Unusual fatigue
  • Difficulty sleeping
  • Shortness of breath

More serious symptoms require immediate attention and an appropriate descent or evacuation decision.

Never attempt to “push through” severe altitude symptoms simply because you are close to the summit.


Arrow Glacier Camp and Kilimanjaro Weather

Weather around Arrow Glacier Camp can be dramatically different from weather in Moshi.

At nearly 4,900 m, expect:

  • Freezing temperatures
  • Strong wind
  • Snow or ice under suitable conditions
  • Low visibility
  • Rapid weather changes
  • Strong solar radiation
  • Very cold nights

The weather can also affect route safety.

A route that was manageable under one set of conditions may become substantially more difficult under another.

This is another reason current local guide knowledge is valuable.

A reputable kilimanjaro local guide should assess the actual mountain conditions rather than relying solely on an old itinerary published online.


Why Is Arrow Glacier Camp Important for Kilimanjaro Climbers?

Arrow Glacier Camp matters because it represents one of the most unusual high-altitude staging points on Mount Kilimanjaro.

Its importance comes from its relationship with:

  • Kibo
  • The Western Breach
  • The crater rim
  • Crater Camp
  • Furtwängler Glacier
  • Uhuru Peak
  • Specialized summit itineraries

It is therefore a useful topic for anyone researching the less-traveled side of Kilimanjaro.


Arrow Glacier Camp vs Standard Kilimanjaro Routes

Route / approachArrow Glacier connectionDifficulty profileBest for
Arrow Glacier / Western BreachDirectVery demandingExperienced, authorized climbers
LemoshoCan historically connectModerate–highAcclimatization-focused trekkers
MachameCan historically approach upper mountainModerate–highExperienced trekkers
UmbweHistorical Western Breach approachSteepExperienced trekkers
MaranguNo standard Arrow Glacier connectionModerateTrekkers preferring huts
Northern CircuitUpper-mountain connection possibleLong but gradualAcclimatization-focused trekkers

The important distinction is that Arrow Glacier Camp is a specialized high-altitude location, not a standard route comparable to Marangu or Machame.


Can Beginners Stay at Arrow Glacier Camp?

Beginners should not assume that Arrow Glacier Camp is an appropriate objective simply because Kilimanjaro is often marketed as a non-technical trekking mountain.

The Western Breach is substantially different from the standard trekking routes.

For a first Kilimanjaro climb, consider a conventional itinerary with sufficient acclimatization rather than choosing a specialized Western Breach ascent solely because it is shorter.

If your objective is simply to reach Uhuru Peak, there are established routes that avoid the Western Breach.


What Happens If the Arrow Glacier Route Is Closed?

If Arrow Glacier access is unavailable, your operator should provide an approved alternative.

Possible alternatives can include conventional summit approaches through the southern or northern sides of Kibo, depending on the itinerary.

Examples include:

  • Barafu → Stella Point → Uhuru Peak
  • School Hut → Kibo summit approaches
  • Standard Lemosho summit itineraries
  • Standard Machame summit itineraries
  • Northern Circuit summit itineraries

The correct alternative depends on your existing route and current park instructions.

Do not attempt to bypass a closure.

TANAPA’s visitor guide requires climbers to remain on marked routes and follow guide and ranger instructions.


Arrow Glacier Camp and Crater Camping

Arrow Glacier Camp is also associated with specialized itineraries that continue into the crater.

A possible sequence described by commercial operators is:

Arrow Glacier Camp → Western Breach → Crater Camp → Uhuru Peak

Some itineraries place Crater Camp at roughly 5,730 m.

Crater camping is a separate decision from simply reaching Arrow Glacier Camp and introduces additional altitude-management considerations.

If you are considering a crater overnight, ask:

  1. How many acclimatization days are included?
  2. What is the summit strategy?
  3. Where will you sleep before entering the crater?
  4. What happens if altitude symptoms develop?
  5. What is the descent plan?
  6. Is crater camping currently authorized?
  7. What weather criteria determine whether the itinerary proceeds?

Arrow Glacier Camp Elevation in Feet and Metres

For quick reference:

Arrow Glacier Camp elevation: approximately 4,871 metres / 15,981 feet.

This is useful for searchers comparing Kilimanjaro camps.

Elevation comparison

Arrow Glacier Camp: 4,871 m / 15,981 ft
Crater rim entry: ~5,726 m / 18,786 ft
Crater Camp: ~5,700–5,750 m
Uhuru Peak: 5,895 m / 19,341 ft

Historical scientific documentation provides the 4,871 m Arrow Glacier Camp measurement and approximately 5,726 m crater-entry elevation.


Frequently Asked Questions About Arrow Glacier Camp Kilimanjaro

What is Arrow Glacier Camp?

Arrow Glacier Camp is a high-altitude campsite on the western side of Kibo at approximately 4,871 m, primarily associated with specialized Western Breach approaches toward the Kilimanjaro crater.

How high is Arrow Glacier Camp?

Arrow Glacier Camp is approximately 4,871 m (15,981 ft) above sea level.

Where is Arrow Glacier Camp?

Arrow Glacier Camp is located on the western side of Kibo, below the Western Breach on Mount Kilimanjaro.

Is Arrow Glacier Camp on the normal Kilimanjaro route?

No. Arrow Glacier Camp is associated with specialized Western Breach itineraries rather than the normal Marangu, Machame or standard Lemosho summit itinerary.

Is Arrow Glacier Camp open?

Its current access must be verified. TANAPA announced a temporary suspension of the Arrow Glacier Route in January 2024, and current third-party information is inconsistent.

Can you sleep at Arrow Glacier Camp?

Historically, yes. Specialized Western Breach itineraries have used Arrow Glacier Camp as an overnight staging point before the ascent toward the Western Breach.

What comes after Arrow Glacier Camp?

On a Western Breach itinerary, the next major section is the Western Breach, followed by the crater rim and potentially Crater Camp or the summit area.

How far is Arrow Glacier Camp from Uhuru Peak?

It is approximately 1,024 vertical metres below Uhuru Peak, which is 5,895 m high.

Is Arrow Glacier Camp dangerous?

The camp is at extreme altitude, while the Western Breach above it has documented rockfall and steep-terrain hazards. The route requires serious safety planning and current authorization.

Is Arrow Glacier Camp harder than Machame?

The Western Breach approach associated with Arrow Glacier Camp is substantially more demanding than a standard Machame summit because it involves steep terrain, scrambling, extreme altitude and additional objective hazards.

Can you reach Arrow Glacier Camp from Lemosho?

Historically, specialized Lemosho itineraries have approached Arrow Glacier Camp before ascending the Western Breach.

Can you reach Arrow Glacier Camp from Machame?

Historically, Machame has also been used as an approach toward the Western Breach and Arrow Glacier area.

What is the elevation of Crater Camp?

Crater Camp is generally described at approximately 5,700–5,750 m, although published itineraries vary slightly.

What is the safest alternative if Arrow Glacier is closed?

Use an approved standard summit route, such as a southern or northern approach, rather than attempting to bypass the closure. The correct alternative depends on your itinerary and current park instructions.


Arrow Glacier Camp Kilimanjaro: The Key Facts

If you only need the essentials:

  • Arrow Glacier Camp elevation: ~4,871 m / 15,981 ft
  • Mountain: Mount Kilimanjaro
  • Volcanic cone: Kibo
  • Location: Western side of Kibo
  • Main association: Western Breach
  • Crater entry: ~5,726 m
  • Uhuru Peak: 5,895 m
  • Main use: Specialized high-altitude Western Breach itineraries
  • Difficulty: Significantly more demanding than ordinary trekking routes
  • Major concern: High altitude and Western Breach rockfall/terrain hazards
  • Current access: Verify directly with TANAPA and a licensed operator
  • Standard alternative: Approved Stella Point/Gilman’s Point or northern summit approaches, depending on itinerary

Planning a Kilimanjaro Climb Near Arrow Glacier Camp

If your primary goal is Uhuru Peak, you do not need to use the Western Breach.

A well-designed conventional itinerary can provide:

  • More gradual acclimatization
  • Established trekking trails
  • Experienced support infrastructure
  • Multiple summit options
  • Simpler emergency planning
  • Less technical terrain

For climbers specifically interested in Arrow Glacier Camp and the Western Breach, however, the itinerary needs to be designed around the current park rules, route conditions, altitude profile and climber experience.

This is where choosing an experienced kilimanjaro local guide becomes particularly important.

Mount Kilimanjaro Guide can help travelers compare Kilimanjaro routes and understand how a specialized itinerary differs from a conventional climb.