Arrow Glacier Route Kilimanjaro: Western Breach, Itinerary, Difficulty & Safety

The Arrow Glacier Route on Mount Kilimanjaro is the approach to the Western Breach, a steep and exposed summit route on the western side of Kibo. It leads toward Kilimanjaro’s crater and can be combined with a Crater Camp expedition before continuing to Uhuru Peak. However, the Arrow Glacier/Western Breach route is not a normal Kilimanjaro trekking route: it has a documented rockfall hazard and its availability is subject to park-authority decisions and authorization. TANAPA published a notice in January 2024 temporarily suspending use of the Arrow Glacier route, so climbers must verify current permission and conditions before planning an ascent.

If you are researching the Arrow Glacier Route Kilimanjaro, you are looking at one of the most specialized ways to approach the summit rather than a standard beginner trekking route.

The route is associated with:

  • Arrow Glacier Camp
  • Western Breach
  • Kibo crater
  • Crater Camp
  • Furtwängler Glacier
  • Reusch Crater
  • Uhuru Peak
  • Very high-altitude climbing
  • Steep volcanic terrain
  • Rockfall exposure
  • Special route planning

For general Kilimanjaro planning, Mount Kilimanjaro Guide provides a local starting point for understanding routes, guides, logistics and summit planning.


Quick Answer: What Is the Arrow Glacier Route on Kilimanjaro?

The Arrow Glacier Route is a high-altitude approach toward Kilimanjaro’s Western Breach, reached after trekking toward Lava Tower and Arrow Glacier Camp. From the Arrow Glacier area, the route climbs steeply toward the crater rim and can continue into Kibo’s crater before reaching Uhuru Peak. It is significantly more demanding and objectively hazardous than standard Kilimanjaro summit routes.

Arrow Glacier is therefore best understood as part of a Western Breach summit approach, rather than as a completely independent route from the base of the mountain.

Approaches can connect with the Western Breach from routes such as:

  • Lemosho
  • Machame
  • Umbwe
  • Shira
  • Northern Circuit variations

The exact approach depends on the expedition itinerary.

TANAPA’s official Kilimanjaro park material identifies Arrow Glacier Camp on the park’s climbing-route map.


 

Arrow Glacier Route Itinerary (7-Day Option)

DayRoute SectionElevationHiking TimeKey Challenge
1Londorossi Gate → Big Tree Camp2,360m → 2,780m3-4 hrsRainforest mud
2Big Tree → Shira 1 Camp2,780m → 3,500m5-6 hrsFirst altitude
3Shira 1 → Moir Hut3,500m → 4,200m4-5 hrsLava fields
4Moir Hut → Arrow Glacier Camp4,200m → 4,800m5-7 hrsSteep scree
5Summit Day (Arrow Glacier → Uhuru → Crater Camp)4,800m → 5,895m10-12 hrsWestern Breach
6Crater Camp → Mweka Camp5,750m → 3,100m5-6 hrsLong descent
7Mweka Camp → Gate3,100m → 1,640m4-5 hrsRainforest

Arrow Glacier Route Itinerary

Because Arrow Glacier is an upper-mountain variation rather than one standardized route, there is no single official itinerary that applies to every expedition.

A representative structure may look like this:

Day 1: Lower mountain approach

Depending on the selected approach:

Lemosho / Machame / Umbwe / Northern Circuit

The group climbs through the lower ecological zones.


Day 2–3: Upper mountain

The expedition continues toward:

  • Shira
  • Barranco
  • Karanga
  • Lava Tower

The exact sequence depends on the approach route.


Day 4: Lava Tower to Arrow Glacier

The group climbs from Lava Tower toward Arrow Glacier Camp at roughly 4,800–4,900 m.

This is a relatively short distance compared with the earlier trekking days, but altitude makes it demanding.

Published itineraries commonly describe an approach from Lava Tower to Arrow Glacier Camp before the Western Breach.


Day 5: Arrow Glacier → Western Breach

This is the key technical and exposure-intensive section.

The group climbs steep terrain toward the crater rim.

The precise route may change according to:

  • Rockfall
  • Snow
  • Ice
  • Weather
  • Park instructions
  • Guide assessment

Day 6: Crater → Uhuru Peak

If using a Crater Camp itinerary, the group may continue from the crater toward:

Uhuru Peak — 5,895 m

After the summit, the descent normally moves toward a lower camp.


Final days: Descent

A common descent strategy returns through the southern side of the mountain and eventually toward Mweka.

The exact descent depends on the expedition.


How Long Is the Arrow Glacier Route?

There is no single fixed duration because Arrow Glacier is a summit variation that can be combined with different approach routes and either a direct crater crossing or an overnight Crater Camp itinerary. Current published Western Breach expeditions range from roughly 8–11 days or more depending on the approach, acclimatization and crater stay.

Examples of current published itineraries include:

  • 8-day Lemosho Western Breach with Crater Camp
  • 9-day Lemosho Western Breach
  • 10-day Western Breach/Crater Camp expeditions
  • 11-day Western Breach programs

These are operator itineraries rather than a single official TANAPA standard.

For this reason, “Arrow Glacier Route = X days” is an oversimplification.


How Much Does the Arrow Glacier Route Cost?

There is no single official Arrow Glacier Route price because the route is a specialized expedition rather than a standardized park package. Specializing in This Route Cost Range: USD 5,500 (more than standard routes) Costs can increase because of additional guide support, specialized equipment, extra days, crater camping, permits or special route logistics.

Your quotation should clearly identify:

  • Kilimanjaro park fees
  • Camping fees
  • Guide costs
  • Porter costs
  • Food
  • Tents
  • Specialized equipment
  • Crater Camp costs
  • Transfers
  • Hotels
  • Special permissions
  • Emergency equipment
  • Tips

Why it can cost more

A Western Breach expedition may require:

  • More experienced guides
  • Additional crew
  • Additional safety equipment
  • Extra acclimatization
  • Additional mountain days
  • Special crater arrangements
  • More complex logistics

Is the Arrow Glacier Route More Expensive Than Machame?

Usually, a specialized Arrow Glacier/Western Breach expedition can cost more than a standard Machame climb because it involves more complex logistics, additional safety considerations and often a longer itinerary. However, there is no fixed price difference because operators structure these expeditions differently.


Arrow Glacier Route vs All Major Kilimanjaro Routes

RouteDifficultyAcclimatizationCamping/HutsTypical audience
MachameModerate–hardGood on 7-day+CampingMost trekkers
LemoshoModerate–hardVery good on longer tripsCampingScenic/gradual trek
Northern CircuitModerateExcellentCampingAcclimatization-focused
RongaiModerateModerate–goodCampingQuieter approach
MaranguModerateMore limited on short versionsHutsHut preference
UmbweHardMore limitedCampingExperienced trekkers
Arrow Glacier / Western BreachVery hard / specializedMust be carefully plannedSpecialized campingExperienced climbers

How High Is Arrow Glacier Camp?

Arrow Glacier Camp is at approximately 4,800–4,900 metres above sea level, depending on the specific campsite location and source. This places it in an extreme high-altitude environment, well above the elevations of most standard Kilimanjaro camps.

Published route descriptions commonly place Arrow Glacier Camp around 4,830–4,871 m.

For perspective:

LocationApproximate elevation
Moshi~800 m
Machame Gate~1,800 m
Shira Plateau~3,800–4,000 m
Lava Tower~4,600 m
Arrow Glacier Camp~4,800–4,900 m
Crater Camp~5,700 m
Uhuru Peak5,895 m

The rapid transition into extreme altitude is one of the biggest challenges of this expedition.


How Difficult Is the Arrow Glacier Route?

The Arrow Glacier/Western Breach approach is significantly more difficult than standard Kilimanjaro trekking because it combines extreme altitude with steep, rocky terrain and objective rockfall exposure. It should not be treated as an ordinary hiking route, even for a fit trekker.

The main difficulties include:

1. Extreme altitude

Arrow Glacier is already close to 5,000 metres.

2. Steep terrain

The Western Breach rises sharply toward the crater.

3. Loose rock

Rock and scree can move underfoot.

4. Rockfall

The route has a documented history of serious rockfall incidents.

5. Exposure

Some sections are more exposed than standard summit approaches.

6. Cold

Temperatures can become extremely low at night and at altitude.

7. Fatigue

The approach occurs after several days of trekking.

8. Rescue complexity

Emergency evacuation is more difficult in the high crater environment.


Is the Arrow Glacier Route Dangerous?

Yes. The Arrow Glacier and Western Breach approach carries greater objective risk than standard Kilimanjaro summit routes, particularly because of rockfall and steep high-altitude terrain. TANAPA’s temporary suspension notice demonstrates that route access can be restricted for safety reasons.

The route has a significant historical safety record.

A 2006 rockfall incident killed climbers and support staff, and subsequent safety work has focused heavily on understanding and reducing rockfall exposure. A technical safety report recommends route-management measures around the rockfall zone and early departure from Arrow Glacier Camp to reduce exposure.

This changes the way the route should be marketed

Do not describe it simply as:

“The fastest way to Uhuru Peak.”

A responsible page should emphasize:

The Arrow Glacier/Western Breach route is a specialized high-risk summit approach that may be unavailable depending on current park safety decisions.

That is both more accurate and more useful to travelers.


Why Was the Arrow Glacier Route Suspended?

TANAPA issued a public notice in January 2024 temporarily suspending use of the Arrow Glacier route. The official notice is evidence that access to this route is subject to park-authority safety decisions.

The official TANAPA page records the notice dated January 20, 2024.

Because the public notice page does not provide a detailed English explanation in its indexed text, avoid inventing a specific reopening date or claiming a permanent closure.

Instead:

Check the latest TANAPA/KINAPA position before travel.

This is especially important for pages that will remain online for years.


What Caused the Western Breach Rockfall Risk?

The Western Breach is a geologically complex area.

The risk is associated with:

  • Steep volcanic terrain
  • Loose rock
  • Ice and snow
  • Rockfall from high above
  • Changing glacier conditions
  • Freeze-thaw processes
  • Weather
  • Climbers moving through exposed sections

A safety reconnaissance report specifically identifies rockfall as the principal objective risk and recommends minimizing time in the exposed zone.

This is why route management matters.


Arrow Glacier vs Standard Kilimanjaro Summit Route

FeatureArrow Glacier / Western BreachStandard southern approach
ApproachWestSouth/Southeast
Main high routeWestern BreachBarafu/Stella Point
TerrainSteep and rockyScree and snow/rock
Crater accessPossibleUsually no
Crater CampPossible on specialized itineraryNot normally
Rockfall exposureHigherLower
Technical complexityHigherLower
Typical audienceExperienced/adventure climbersBroad range of trekkers
AvailabilitySubject to authorizationEstablished
Risk levelSignificantly higherLower

The comparison is important because most people do not need the Arrow Glacier route to reach Uhuru Peak.


Arrow Glacier vs Lemosho Route

Lemosho is a full Kilimanjaro trekking route, while Arrow Glacier is a high-altitude summit approach that can be reached after following Lemosho toward Kibo.

Lemosho is generally better suited to travelers seeking:

  • Gradual acclimatization
  • Scenic variety
  • Longer trekking
  • A conventional Kilimanjaro expedition

Arrow Glacier is for travelers specifically seeking:

  • Western Breach
  • Crater access
  • A more adventurous summit approach
  • Specialized expedition planning

Some operators have marketed Lemosho + Western Breach + Crater Camp itineraries, but these should not be confused with ordinary Lemosho climbs.


Arrow Glacier vs Machame Route

Machame is a mainstream Kilimanjaro trekking route, while Arrow Glacier is a specialized upper-mountain variation that can be joined after the Machame approach reaches the high mountain.

A conventional Machame climb generally approaches the summit from the south.

A Western Breach expedition can instead divert toward:

Lava Tower → Arrow Glacier → Western Breach

This makes the two experiences fundamentally different.

Choose Machame if you want:

  • A standard Kilimanjaro climb
  • Strong scenery
  • Camping
  • A widely available itinerary
  • More straightforward logistics

Consider Arrow Glacier only if:

  • The route is currently authorized
  • Your operator is properly licensed
  • You understand the objective hazards
  • You have appropriate experience
  • Your guide considers the conditions suitable

Arrow Glacier vs Umbwe Route

Umbwe is known for its steep approach.

Historically, Western Breach was associated with Umbwe expeditions, but modern Umbwe itineraries commonly join the southern circuit rather than using the Western Breach.

This means:

Umbwe ≠ Western Breach

and

Arrow Glacier ≠ Umbwe

They are related only when a specific expedition chooses the Western Breach variation.


Can Beginners Climb the Arrow Glacier Route?

The Arrow Glacier/Western Breach route should not be treated as a beginner Kilimanjaro route. Its combination of extreme altitude, steep terrain and objective rockfall risk makes it substantially more demanding than standard routes.

For a first Kilimanjaro climb, better-established choices include:

  • Lemosho
  • Machame
  • Northern Circuit
  • Rongai
  • Marangu, depending on itinerary and goals

The best beginner route is not necessarily the shortest route.

A longer itinerary with better acclimatization can be a much more sensible choice.


Who Should Consider the Arrow Glacier Route?

The route is best considered by experienced, physically prepared mountaineers who understand high-altitude risk and are willing to accept greater objective hazards, provided the route is currently authorized.

A suitable climber should have:

  • Strong endurance
  • Good balance
  • Experience on steep terrain
  • High-altitude experience
  • Good judgment
  • Ability to follow technical guide instructions
  • Appropriate equipment
  • Understanding of rockfall risk

Previous high-altitude experience is particularly valuable.


Does Arrow Glacier Require Technical Climbing?

The Western Breach is more technically demanding than ordinary Kilimanjaro trekking, but the exact technical requirements depend on current route conditions, route line and the operator’s safety system. Climbers should not assume that because some descriptions call the route “non-technical” it is therefore easy or safe.

Different current sources describe the technical character differently, with some describing scrambling rather than conventional rock climbing and others recommending additional technical equipment depending on conditions.

Therefore, the correct planning question is:

“What technical equipment and skills are required on my specific expedition under current conditions?”

Ask your guide before departure.


Do You Need a Helmet on the Arrow Glacier Route?

Because rockfall is a major hazard on the Western Breach, appropriate head protection should be treated as a serious safety consideration, and climbers must follow the current requirements of the park authority and their qualified guide.

Do not rely on an old packing list.

Ask your operator:

  • Is a climbing helmet mandatory?
  • Is one supplied?
  • What type is approved?
  • Are additional protective systems required?
  • What happens if the route conditions change?

The safety requirements can change as park authorities update route-management procedures.


What Is Crater Camp?

Crater Camp is a high-altitude campsite inside Kilimanjaro’s crater, at approximately 5,700 metres. It is associated with specialized expeditions using the Western Breach or other authorized crater-access itineraries.

Crater Camp is dramatically different from a normal Kilimanjaro campsite.

At this altitude:

  • Oxygen availability is extremely low
  • Cold is severe
  • Sleep quality can be poor
  • Altitude illness becomes a major concern
  • Rescue is more difficult

This is not a normal camping upgrade.

It is an extreme-altitude expedition feature.


Is Crater Camp Part of the Arrow Glacier Route?

Crater Camp can be incorporated into an Arrow Glacier/Western Breach expedition, but it should not be assumed to be included in every Western Breach itinerary. Some expeditions enter the crater and continue toward Uhuru Peak without an overnight stay, while specialized itineraries spend a night inside the crater.

Published itineraries demonstrate both approaches.

Always ask:

“Does my itinerary include an overnight at Crater Camp?”


How High Is Crater Camp?

Crater Camp is approximately 5,700–5,730 metres above sea level, depending on the specific campsite location. That is only a few hundred metres below Uhuru Peak and represents extreme altitude.

A published expedition description places its camp at approximately 5,730 m.

This creates an important distinction:

Sleeping at 5,730 m is not simply “one more night” on Kilimanjaro.

The physiological stress is much greater.


Arrow Glacier and Altitude Sickness

Altitude sickness is one of the greatest physiological challenges of an Arrow Glacier expedition because Arrow Glacier and especially Crater Camp are close to 5,000–5,700 metres. High altitude should be taken seriously regardless of physical fitness.

Symptoms can include:

  • Headache
  • Nausea
  • Loss of appetite
  • Dizziness
  • Fatigue
  • Poor sleep
  • Shortness of breath

More serious altitude illness can become life-threatening.

A responsible expedition should have clear procedures for:

  • Monitoring symptoms
  • Stopping ascent
  • Descending when necessary
  • Emergency communication
  • Evacuation

No summit is worth continuing upward when a climber is becoming seriously ill.


Arrow Glacier Route Acclimatization

Acclimatization is particularly important because the expedition spends nights at extreme elevations.

A strong itinerary should avoid treating the route as a race to the summit.

Useful principles include:

  • Ascend gradually
  • Walk slowly
  • Stay hydrated
  • Follow guide instructions
  • Monitor symptoms
  • Avoid unnecessary exertion
  • Build in appropriate acclimatization
  • Descend if serious symptoms develop

The extra days required by longer expeditions can be a significant safety advantage.


What Should You Pack for Arrow Glacier?

A normal Kilimanjaro packing list may not be enough for a specialized Western Breach expedition.

Ask your operator for the exact current equipment requirements.

Potential equipment can include:

Personal equipment

  • High-quality hiking boots
  • Warm summit layers
  • Waterproof shell
  • Insulated jacket
  • Warm gloves
  • Headlamp
  • Sunglasses
  • Goggles where conditions require
  • Trekking poles
  • Sleeping bag
  • Sleeping mat

Specialized safety equipment

Depending on current route requirements:

  • Climbing helmet
  • Technical gloves
  • Appropriate footwear
  • Harness or other technical equipment if specified
  • Additional protective equipment

Do not purchase technical equipment based solely on an old internet packing list.

Your current guide and operator should provide the definitive equipment list.


Best Time for Arrow Glacier Route

The best time for a Western Breach expedition depends not only on general Kilimanjaro weather but also on the current condition and authorization of the route. Dry, stable weather is generally preferable for exposed high-altitude terrain, but park authorities and guides should make the final go/no-go assessment.


Can You Climb Arrow Glacier in the Rainy Season?

A Western Breach expedition is particularly unsuitable for casual weather assumptions because wet, icy or unstable conditions can increase the difficulty and objective hazards of exposed terrain. The route should only be attempted when the responsible authorities and qualified guide team consider conditions appropriate.

If your dates fall during a less favorable period, ask your operator whether the standard southern summit approach is the safer alternative.


What Happens If Arrow Glacier Is Closed?

If the Arrow Glacier/Western Breach route is unavailable, the safest plan is normally to use an authorized standard summit approach rather than attempting to bypass park restrictions.

Possible alternatives may include:

  • Barafu → Stella Point
  • School Hut → Gilman’s Point
  • Standard southern summit approach

The exact alternative depends on your starting route and current park instructions.

This is why every specialized booking should include a contingency route.


Arrow Glacier Route vs Stella Point

FeatureArrow Glacier / Western BreachStella Point
LocationWestern side of KiboSouthern crater rim
DifficultyMuch higherStandard trekking approach
Objective hazardHigherLower
Crater accessDirectRim access
Beginner suitabilityPoorMuch better
AvailabilitySpecial/variableStandard
Technical demandsHigherTrekking
CrowdsVery lowHigher
Best forExperienced adventurersMost trekkers

For the majority of people climbing Kilimanjaro, Stella Point is the appropriate summit approach.


Is Arrow Glacier Worth It?

For the right experienced climber, an authorized Western Breach expedition can provide an exceptionally unusual Kilimanjaro experience, including the dramatic crater environment and a much less conventional summit approach. But for most trekkers, the additional objective risk is not necessary to reach Uhuru Peak.

Choose it because you specifically want the expedition experience—not because you think it is a shortcut.

Arrow Glacier Route and Kilimanjaro’s Glaciers

Arrow Glacier is part of a landscape that has changed significantly over time.

Kilimanjaro’s remaining ice features are highly sensitive to environmental change.

The Western Breach is particularly interesting because the route passes through terrain where rock, ice and volcanic geology interact.

The Furtwängler Glacier is one of the remaining named ice features near the crater.

A visit should therefore be approached not only as a trekking experience but also as an opportunity to observe a rapidly changing high-altitude environment.


Arrow Glacier Route: Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Arrow Glacier Route on Kilimanjaro?

The Arrow Glacier Route is a high-altitude approach to the Western Breach of Kibo, leading toward the crater and potentially Uhuru Peak. It is normally reached after following another Kilimanjaro route to the upper mountain.

Is Arrow Glacier a Kilimanjaro route?

Arrow Glacier is better understood as a specialized upper-mountain approach associated with the Western Breach rather than a conventional full-length route like Machame or Marangu.

Is the Arrow Glacier Route open?

Do not assume that it is. TANAPA published an official temporary suspension notice for the Arrow Glacier route in January 2024, while current online operator and specialist sources give conflicting information about later access. Verify current authorization directly with TANAPA/KINAPA and your licensed operator before booking.

Is the Western Breach dangerous?

Yes. The Western Breach has substantially greater objective risk than standard Kilimanjaro summit approaches, particularly because of rockfall and steep high-altitude terrain.

How high is Arrow Glacier Camp?

Arrow Glacier Camp is approximately 4,800–4,900 metres above sea level, depending on the exact campsite and itinerary.

How high is Crater Camp?

Crater Camp is approximately 5,700–5,730 metres above sea level, depending on the specific camp location.

Can beginners climb the Arrow Glacier Route?

It should not be treated as a beginner route. The combination of extreme altitude, steep terrain and rockfall exposure makes it substantially more demanding than standard Kilimanjaro routes.

Can you reach Uhuru Peak through Arrow Glacier?

The Western Breach can provide a direct approach toward the crater and Uhuru Peak when the route is authorized and conditions permit.

Can you sleep in the crater?

Yes, specialized Crater Camp itineraries can include an overnight inside Kibo’s crater, but this requires appropriate authorization and specialized planning.

Is Crater Camp safe?

Crater Camp is an extreme-altitude experience at roughly 5,700 metres and carries substantially greater physiological and logistical risk than ordinary Kilimanjaro camps.

Is Arrow Glacier harder than Machame?

Yes. The Western Breach section is substantially more demanding and objectively hazardous than the standard Machame summit approach.

Is Arrow Glacier harder than Lemosho?

Yes. Standard Lemosho is a conventional trekking route, while the Arrow Glacier/Western Breach variation introduces much steeper and more exposed upper-mountain terrain.

How long is the Arrow Glacier Route?

There is no single standard duration. Specialized Western Breach itineraries can run roughly 8–11 days or longer depending on the approach, acclimatization schedule and whether Crater Camp is included.

Does Arrow Glacier require technical climbing?

The exact technical requirements vary with route conditions and the expedition. Some descriptions characterize the climbing as scrambling rather than conventional rock climbing, but that does not eliminate the serious objective hazards. Follow the current requirements of the qualified guide and park authority.

Do you need a helmet?

Because of the rockfall hazard, climbers should follow the current park and operator requirements for helmets and other protective equipment.

Can Machame connect to Arrow Glacier?

A Machame expedition can be designed to approach the Western Breach after reaching the upper mountain, but availability and authorization must be confirmed for the planned dates.

Can Lemosho connect to Arrow Glacier?

Yes, specialized Lemosho Western Breach itineraries exist, although they are distinct from ordinary Lemosho climbs and require separate route planning.

Can Umbwe connect to Arrow Glacier?

Specialized itineraries can connect Umbwe with the Western Breach, although modern standard Umbwe itineraries generally follow the southern circuit rather than the Western Breach.